I Should be Asleep Right Now…

I’m not sure if it’s a “mom” thing or just a “being a grown-up” thing (or maybe just my own neurosis), but at night I often have trouble shutting off my brain when it’s time to get some shut eye. It’s especially brutal when I’m lacking in the sleep department and know I should be sleeping while I can. Here are some of the crazy interesting thoughts that cross my and fellow mom’s minds when we should be sleeping…


Did I start the dishwasher? I’m petty sure I did. Or was that last night? Crap.

How many ex boyfriends DOES Adele have? I love her but I think all of her songs are about break-ups.

Did I make the 4-year old go potty before bed?

What does fleek mean? Seriously? Remember to google that @&$!

Did I move the clothes from the washer to the dryer?

Are the library books overdue?

Did I pay that bill that was due?

Should I cut my hair? Maybe something dramatic?  Maybe not.

Did I change the baby’s diaper?

Are bananas fat-free? I feel like they are?

Did I send that important email?

Let’s see we need eggs, milk, tortillas, apples, toothpaste…I should really write this down…oh well I’ll remember, probably. Maybe.

Did I ever turn in that one assignment from 8 years ago?  I feel like I didn’t (spend 10 minutes thinking about it then remember you already graduated so it doesn’t matter).

Did I brush my teeth?

Would I look good as a red head? Hmm maybe.

Why aren’t there any women game show hosts? Seriously, I don’t think there are any.

If I fall asleep right now I will get 6 1/2 hours sleep…okay if I fall asleep right now I will get 6 hours and that’s still okay…okay if I fall asleep right now I will get 5 hours…okay if I just get up now I’ll be 3 hours ahead of schedule, ugh.

Why is it called a tater tot? I get the tater for potato but where does the tot come from? I guess because it’s small?

OMG are we out of toilet paper or even worse coffee??

*What are some of the thoughts you have when you should be asleep?

 

 

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply